The Owl: Archimedes
Archimedes is a Northern White-Faced Owl born on 8th March 2019, he is a day-time owl meaning he is out and about during the day and asleep at night; however, he is a very relaxed owl and prefers to watch people as they walk past rather than fly about his aviary.
He is a small type of owl with grey and white feathers and his main characteristic is his bright orange eyes. You can find him in our bird area, and he usually is sitting either on his swing or on the highest perch in his aviary watching people go by.
Northern White-Faced Owl: Ptilopsis leucotis
Northern white-faced owls are native to central and North Africa. Their preferred habitats are dry savannas with thorn trees and woods along watercourses. Female northern white-faced owls are larger than males, and in captivity they are known to live for around 30 years.
These owls feed on invertebrates such as moths, crickets, beetles, scorpions, and spiders, as well as small vertebrates such as reptiles, birds, and mammals (especially rodents and shrews). When it comes to hunting it is done from a high up place known as a perch and the owl will swoop down use their sharp talons (claws) to catch prey low on the ground. Prey is generally swallowed whole.
They are also known as the transforming owls as when faced with similar-sized predators these owls with flare its wings out to appear larger and when faced with noticeable larger predators (such as eagles) they pull the feathers inwards and elongate the body and narrow the eyes to thin slits to appear taller and scarier.
Frequently Asked Questions:
Why Can’t I See The Owl?
As Archimedes lives with the Livestock Manager, he comes in when she is on shift. Usually he is in Tuesday-Thursday every week and alternative weekends.
Why Is Archimedes On His Own?
Archimedes doesn’t need to live with other owls. Owls are solitary and territorial animals and do not enjoy the company. Archimedes is very happy being a single owl and he gets plenty of attention by the staff and at home.